logo Official Selection- NCC FF w2016
Best Long Short (for films longer than 15 minutes):

“Final Cassette” by Lianghong Deng

“Situational” by Scott Simonsen

“Jewish Blind Date” by Anaelle Morf

“VALUE” by Olga Shtol

“The world as reality or illusion” by Sanjar Omarov

“For Electra’s Love” by Ioannis Makropoulos

“A Voice From Mauthausen” by David Brichetto

 

Best Short (for films up to 15 minutes long):
“Lifter” by Fedor Selkin

“Gorilla» by Tibo Pinsard

“she’s gone” by Julie Kettman

“The Suitor” by Alvaro Congosto

“Peace of Mind Guaranteed” by Swati Srivastava

“The Device” by George Wroe

 

Best debut:
“Situational” by Scott Simonsen

“she’s gone” by Julie Kettman

“To The Sea” by ufuk çavuş

“For Electra’s Love” by Ioannis Makropoulos

“Must Be This Tall To Ride” by Gabriel Kahane

“The beautiful profile of the cowardly man in his sole act of bravery” by Giovanna Torres

 

Best styling in film:
“Final Cassette” by Lianghong Deng

“Jewish Blind Date” by Anaelle Morf

“The Farewell” by FU BO

“Disguise” by FU BO

“Peace of Mind Guaranteed” by Swati Srivastava

“The Suitor” by Alvaro Congosto

“Gorilla” by Tibo Pinsard

 

 

Best innovative film:
“The beautiful profile of the cowardly man in his sole act of bravery” by Giovanna Torres

“For Electra’s Love” by Ioannis Makropoulos

“Waiting for Godot” by Thiago B. Mendonça

“The Burrow” by Chloé Galibert-Laîné

“Return” by Ehsan Mollazadeh

 

Best Director:
“Jewish Blind Date” by Anaelle Morf

“The Suitor” by Congosto Films

“Situational” by Scott Simonsen

“The beautiful profile of the cowardly man in his sole act of bravery” by Giovanna Torres

“Gorilla” by Tibo Pinsard

“Final Cassette” by Lianghong Deng

 

 

Best Actress:
“Must Be This Tall To Ride” Annabel Hoffman

“The beautiful profile of the cowardly man in his sole act of bravery” Giovanna Torres Arteche

“Jewish Blind Date” Estelle Darnault

“VALUE” Ekaterina Volkova

 

Best supporting Actress:
“The world as reality or illusion” Natalia Matveeva

“Final Cassette” Maya Wynant

 

 

Best Actor:

“Gorilla” Stéphane Coulon

“The Suitor” Bates Wilder

“For Electra’s Love” Ioannis Makropoulos
“Final Cassette” John Brodsky

“Jewish Blind Date” Axel Fernandez

 

Best supporting Actor:
“Lifter” Alexandr Anisimov

“For Electra’s Love” Takis Papamattheou

“Ashes” Tomasz Piotrowski
Best Cameraman:
“Gorilla” Thierry Museur

“The Suitor” Jim Dandee

“Final Cassette” Thomas Emmet Ashton, Yuchao Feng

“The Farewell” VictorZhao

“Jewish Blind Date” Tangi Zahn

 

Best Script:
“The Suitor” Samuel Laskey

“Situational”  Scott Simonsen

“Christmas Present”  Areum Han

“Jewish Blind Date” Anaelle Morf

“Final Cassette”  Lianghong Deng